AARP has announced its nominees for the 17th Annual Movies for Grownups Awards. Get Out, Lady Bird, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri will compete in the Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups category.
Nominated in the Best Actress category are Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool), Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul), Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Meryl Streep (The Post).
Best actor nominees are Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes), Daniel-Day Lewis (Phantom Thread), Tom Hanks (The Post), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.). As previously announced, Helen Mirren will receive the Movies for Grownups Career Achievement Award.
The Post led all nominees with five including best actor, actress, director for Stephen Spielberg, Best Time Capsule and Readers’ Choice Poll.
Winners will be honored at the annual awards at the Beverly Wilshire in Los Angeles on Monday, February 5 with Alan Cumming as host. Co-produced by the Great Performances series, the awards will be broadcast for the first time on Friday, February 23 at 9 PM on PBS.
The complete list nominees follows below:
Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
Get Out, Lady Bird, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress
Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool), Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul), Salma Hayek (Beatriz at Dinner), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Meryl Streep (The Post)
Best Actor
Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Tom Hanks (The Post), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter (The Big Sick), Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Melissa Leo (Novitiate), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Laurence Fishburne (Last Flag Flying), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water), and Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Best Director
Kenneth Branagh (Murder on the Orient Express), Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water), Reginald Hudlin (Marshall), Ridley Scott (All the Money in the World) and Steven Spielberg (The Post)
Best Screenwriter
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water), James Ivory (Call Me by Your Name), Anthony McCarten (Darkest Hour), Steven Rogers (I, Tonya), Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
Best Ensemble
Get Out, Girls Trip, Last Flag Flying, Mudbound, Murder on the Orient Express
Best Grownup Love Story
Breathe, Films Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, The Leisure Seeker, Our Souls at Night, The Greatest Showman
Best Intergenerational Film
The Big Sick, The Florida Project, Lady Bird, Marjorie Prime, Wonder
Best Time Capsule
Battle of the Sexes, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, I, Tonya, The Post
Readers’ Choice Poll
Beauty and the Beast, Dunkirk, Get Out, Girls Trip, Last Flag Flying, Murder on the Orient Express, The Post, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Wonder, Wonder Woman
Best Documentary
Dolores, Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story, I Am Not Your Negro, Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold, Mission Control: The Unsung Heroes of Apollo
Best Foreign Film
Chavela (Mexico), The Insult (Lebanon), Like Crazy (Italy), A Taxi Driver (South Korea), The Women’s Balcony (Israel)
Subscribe to Deadline Breaking News Alerts and keep your inbox happy.